Top 100 Chains: U.S. Total Units

The following rankings are based on U.S. systemwide unit counts, including company-owned restaurants and franchised locations, for the latest full fiscal years ended closest to Dec. 2011.

Notes:

  • The year 2011 reflects data for chain or company fiscal years ended closest to Dec. 2011.
  • The year 2010 reflects data for chain or company fiscal years ended closest to Dec. 2010.
  • The year 2009 reflects data for chain or company fiscal years ended closest to Dec. 2010.

Data is either reported by a chain or parent company, or estimated by NRN.





Rank Chain201120102009
1Subway24,72223,85023,034
2McDonald's14,09814,02713,980
3Starbucks Coffee10,69310,58010,566
4Pizza Hut7,6007,5427,566
5Burger King7,2127,2537,249
6Dunkin' Donuts7,0156,7726,566
77-Eleven6,4976,1375,929
8Wendy's 5,8765,8835,877
9Taco Bell5,6705,6345,604
10Domino's Pizza 4,9074,9294,927
11KFC4,7805,0555,162
12Dairy Queen4,4884,5144,540
13Circle K 3,8243,8023,846
14Sonic Drive-In3,5613,5723,544
15Little Caesars Pizza3,4553,2292,848
16Arby's3,4373,5233,596
17Papa John's Pizza3,0012,8912,800
18Baskin-Robbins2,4572,5472,597
19Holiday Inn2,3502,3252,375
20Quiznos Sub 2,3262,8053,652
21Jack in the Box2,2212,2062,212
22Applebee's Neighborhood Grill & Bar1,8711,8621,868
23Target Cafe (Target Stores)1,7191,7061,696
24Casey's General Stores1,6991,6371,531
25Hardee's1,6951,6921,703
26Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen1,6271,5801,576
27Waffle House1,6031,6011,594
28Denny's1,5931,5711,474
29Chick-fil-A1,5921,5231,466
30IHOP1,5141,4761,433
31Panera Bread1,4231,3241,251
32Panda Express1,4211,3271,289
33Jimmy John's1,3291,130969
34Papa Murphy's Take 'N Bake Pizza1,2831,2411,171
34Chili's Grill & Bar 1,2831,2991,293
36Chipotle Mexican Grill/Chipotle 1,2251,081955
37Church's Chicken1,2171,2511,254
38Carl's Jr.1,1161,0971,088
39Long John Silver's935964989
40Five Guys Burgers and Fries918736548
41Buffalo Wild Wings Grill & Bar813732652
42Olive Garden784748717
43Outback Steakhouse775778788
44Ruby Tuesday761797825
45Jamba Juice750737738
46Whataburger728717702
47Tim Hortons714602563
48Red Lobster675670666
49Einstein Bros. Bagels626587532
50Sbarro, The Italian Eatery611681713
51Cracker Barrel Old Country Store603593588
52Qdoba Mexican Grill583525510
53Wawa 574572570
54CiCi's Pizza573594625
55Bob Evans Restaurants565563569
56T.G.I. Friday's555568592
57Zaxby's540514494
58Del Taco532522518
59Chuck E. Cheese's529529523
60Captain D's Seafood519531549
61Bojangles' Famous Chicken 'n Biscuits506484459
62Steak n Shake489483485
63Checkers485498501
64Golden Corral482485479
65Boston Market481497517
66Red Robin Gourmet Burgers & Spirits445431420
67Culver's444424413
68Costco425412402
69White Castle416415418
70Perkins Restaurant and Bakery412463460
71Friendly's Ice Cream411499506
72Sheetz406381363
73El Pollo Loco394412415
74LongHorn Steakhouse385354331
75Hooters369386383
76Texas Roadhouse362342330
77Krystal359366385
78Marriott Hotels & Resorts322326326
79In-N-Out Burger 266251239
80Hilton Hotels254256241
81Big Boy Restaurant & Bakery/Frisch's Big Boy249259254
82Jason's Deli235221215
83Krispy Kreme Doughnuts234229224
84Carrabba's Italian Grill232233233
85Logan's Roadhouse227212203
85O'Charley's 227230245
87California Pizza Kitchen223225221
88P.F. Chang's China Bistro206203199
89Romano's Macaroni Grill 198197210
90Sheraton Hotels190186210
91Famous Dave's187182177
92Bonefish Grill158152152
93The Cheesecake Factory156149146
94On the Border Mexican Grill & Cantina146150151
95Hyatt Hotels131126117
96Ruth's Chris Steak House116116115
97BJ's Restaurant & Brewery11510292
98Cheddar's1069080
99Westin Hotels & Resorts1009993
100Disney theme parks, hotels & resorts272626


Please or Register to post comments.

Free eNewsletters! 
Want the latest in the world of foodservice news & trends? 
Check out our e-newsletters

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×