MomentFeed 3Q restaurant Instagram activity

The latest MomentFeed Index Restaurant Instagram Report tracked activity on the Instagram platform for 65 top restaurant brands during the Sept 30-ended third quarter. The report counts only photos taken by consumers and tagged to a specific restaurant location.

Click on the arrows in the column headings to sort the data. 

Source: MomentFeed





BrandSegmentTotal Number of Location-Tagged Instagram PhotosAverage Number of Location-Tagged Instagram Photos Per LocationLocation-Tagged Instagram Photos as a Percentage of Check-Ins
Applebee's Neighborhood Bar & GrillCasual Dining19,5229.664.27%
Arby'sLSR/Sandwich2,6060.421.39%
BJ's Restaurant & Brewery/Brewhouse/Pizza & GrillCasual Dining6,34389.3419.70%
Baja Fresh Mexican GrillLSR/Mexican4131.213.14%
Bonefish GrillCasual Dining2,37915.864.42%
Buffalo Wild Wings Grill & BarCasual Dining15,80322.264.69%
Burger KingLSR/Burger6,8600.833.06%
California Pizza KitchenCasual Dining6,89629.19.75%
Capital GrilleCasual Dining2,43451.88.59%
Carl's Jr.LSR/Burger1,5981.465.09%
Chevy'sCasual Dining2,36617.1515.42%
Chick-fil-AChicken9,0486.984.49%
Chipotle Mexican GrillLSR/Mexican9,95210.173.96%
Dairy QueenLSR/Burger6,9981.443.72%
Dave & Buster'sCasual Dining9,032153.0812.85%
Del TacoLSR/Mexican1,2052.084.36%
Denny'sFamily Dining13,0528.486.18%
Domino's PizzaPizza1,3340.274.95%
Dunkin' DonutsBeverage-Snack11,1861.812.32%
Eddie V'sCasual Dining67761.532.06%
El Pollo LocoChicken7241.653.39%
Famous Dave'sCasual Dining66212.496.86%
Firehouse SubsLSR/Sandwich4571.051.20%
Five Guys Burgers and FriesLSR/Burger2,4074.543.61%
Fleming's SteakhouseCasual Dining2,27335.5129.92%
Fox & HoundCasual Dining2,25317.885.46%
Hard Rock CafeCasual Dining9,462175.2115.49%
HootersCasual Dining14,13228.848.65%
In-N-Out BurgerLSR/Burger21,82980.8530.81%
IslandsCasual Dining2,51747.4915.45%
Jack in the BoxLSR/Burger5,5121.43.45%
Jamba JuiceBeverage-Snack3,3527.216.40%
Johnny RocketsLSR/Burger5,40516.8915.09%
KFCChicken2,8880.382.38%
MargaritavilleCasual Dining4,54530321.73%
McDonald'sLSR/Burger13,0201.612.25%
Moe's Southwest GrillLSR/Mexican1,4663.442.62%
Olive GardenCasual Dining17,18622.034.84%
Outback SteakhouseCasual Dining9,19911.867.65%
P.F. Chang's China BistroCasual Dining9,44146.977.88%
Panera BreadBakery-Cafe12,9619.064.37%
Pizza HutPizza2,9190.472.47%
Polly's PiesFamily Dining3041928.90%
Popeyes Louisiana KitchenChicken1,7571.013.59%
Qdoba Mexican GrillLSR/Mexican9111.631.64%
Red LobsterCasual Dining12,24117.415.81%
Red Robin Gourmet Burgers & SpiritsCasual Dining7,45624.216.30%
Romano's Macaroni GrillCasual Dining3,80314.0310.97%
Rubio's Fresh Mexican GrillLSR/Mexican8794.464.75%
Seasons 52Casual Dining1,44062.619.74%
Sonic Drive-InLSR/Burger6,1821.872.95%
Starbucks CoffeeBeverage-Snack127,38411.855.56%
SubwayLSR/Sandwich7,0160.761.99%
TGI Friday'sCasual Dining5,8179.737.25%
Taco BellLSR/Mexican8,4091.353.40%
Texas RoadhouseCasual Dining8,93022.388.06%
The Cheesecake FactoryCasual Dining31,455168.2112.10%
The Coffee Bean & Tea LeafBeverage-Snack3,72020.914.25%
Wendy'sLSR/Burger4,2660.762.05%
White CastleLSR/Burger1,5323.825.88%
WingstopChicken3,3776.467.48%


Please or Register to post comments.

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×